Video Scaling Strategies · Launch edition 6

Agency, avatar, DIY or your own footage

I wanted to understand what a launch video really costs, in money and in time, so I went through the prices vendors publish and compared them with the rates I see in our own work.

In short

Agencies publish $1,500 to $50,000 for a launch or explainer video, most from $5,000, over 10 days to 6 weeks. Freelance launch videos run $30 to $1,565 on Fiverr. Leo makes launch videos from your own footage for $500 to $1,200 a video, or from $425 on a monthly plan.

Hi, I’m Lera. The Launch editions of Video Scaling Strategies are about one problem: getting a launch video made when nobody wants to be on camera.

Three hand-drawn cards: $5,000 and up for an agency launch video, $250 and up for a human voice alone, and $425 a video on a monthly plan with Leo. Below them an office block, a microphone, and a phone playing a clip.
Published prices, read October 2026. Every source is linked below.

I started by pricing five ways of getting a launch video made, using only the numbers vendors publish themselves, and then compared them with what I already knew from our own side. In May I spent a day interviewing freelance editors, and the jobs I was describing to them paid anywhere from $50 to $500, with a short video edit usually landing at two or three hundred dollars, which lines up fairly well with the published freelance rates.

The quote itself turned out to be the least interesting part, though. The more I looked, the more it seemed to me that every route is paying for the same thing, someone or something to stand in front of your product, and they just pay for it in different ways.

Five ways to get a launch video made

RoutePublished priceWhat I think you give up
Agency$1,500 to $50,000, most from $5,000; 10 days to 6 weeksBudget, and a new quote every time the product changes
Freelancer$30 to $1,565 a video on Fiverr launch gigs, before a voiceYour time finding, briefing and managing them
AI avatar tool$29 to $149 a monthA presenter who isn’t real, and a label on most platforms
Do it yourself$9 to $35 a month for the toolsYour team’s hours, every launch
Your own footage, cut for you (Leo)$500 a video, $425 on a monthly plan; $1,200 with voice and mockups animated from your live siteNobody has to go on camera

How much do agencies, freelancers and AI tools charge?

On the agency side, Demo Duck quotes “$1,500 up to $50,000” and suggests budgeting at least $16,000, Yum Yum Videos says its prices start at $8,000, Epipheo’s starter tier runs $5,000 to $25,000 over four to six weeks, and Flowjam’s launch film starts at $15,000, or $40,000 with a million views guaranteed. The detail that surprised me most was that Epipheo lists “Stock VO or AI voice” as what you get at that starter price, so even at agency prices the entry tier often swaps the human voice for a synthetic one, and you’re really paying for the edit rather than the presenter.

Freelance prices spread the widest. Launch video gigs on Fiverr run $30 to $1,565 a package across seven we checked in October, designers on Dribbble list launch video services from $700 to $6,900, and motion designers on Contra start at $1,500 to $5,000.

The tools are much cheaper on paper. Synthesia starts at $29 a month, HeyGen runs $29 to $149 and Creatify $39 to $99, while on the do-it-yourself side Descript is $16 to $35 and Screen Studio $9 to $29, though all of those get more expensive once you count the hours someone on your team spends using them.

What do launch video studios and tools charge?

WhoWhat you getPublished price
Motion GraphixA 60 to 90 second video, done for you$1,450 a video, or $575 to $725 a video on a monthly plan
Knowlify StudioAn animated explainer, done for you$1,000 to $8,000 a project
AdvidsA custom startup launch video$1,500 to $7,000, estimates from $1,100
FlowjamA filmed launch film$15,000, up to $40,000 with views guaranteed
OsmoLaunch films, done for youNot published
Contra freelancersA launch video serviceFrom $1,500 to $5,000
Dribbble freelancersA launch video service$700 to $6,900
supaintroSelf-serve: a product URL in, a 60 second film out$29 a video
LaunchReelSelf-serve: a 30 second film from screenshotsCredit packs from $9
Leo AIYour product animated from your live site, cut with your footage$500 to $1,200 a video

Prices as each company publishes them on its own site, checked October 12, 2026. Leo AI wrote this comparison, and our own prices are set out in full below.

What our launch video prices include

TierOne videoMonthly (15% off)Delivered in
Launch cut$500$4255 working days
Launch cut + voice$700$5957 working days
Launch cut + voice + animated mockups$1,200$1,02010 working days

Every order starts with a free 30-minute intro call, and the quote is fixed after it. The monthly price applies to 2 or more videos a month, on a rolling plan you can stop with 30 days’ notice. The music and the AI voice are licensed for paid ads as well as posts, so the price doesn’t change with where the video runs. Full pricing and add-ons.

What does the next launch cost?

What I keep coming back to is that launches repeat. A feature ships next quarter, the pricing page changes, the interface gets a new coat of paint, and each of those is really another launch. With an agency each one is a new project, with an avatar it’s a new script and, from January in California, a disclosure, and with your own footage it’s a new cut. So if I were budgeting, I’d try to price the launch I’ll be doing again next quarter, not just the one in front of me.

Sources

  1. Demo Duck, How much does an explainer video cost?
  2. Yum Yum Videos, How much does an explainer video cost?
  3. Epipheo, Explainer video cost
  4. Flowjam, Launch videos
  5. Fiverr, Product launch video gig
  6. Dribbble, Launch video services
  7. Contra, SaaS product launch promo video
  8. Motion Graphix, Pricing
  9. Knowlify, Explainer video agency cost guide
  10. Advids, Startup launch video cost
  11. Osmo, Films
  12. supaintro, supaintro
  13. LaunchReel, LaunchReel
  14. Synthesia, Pricing
  15. HeyGen, Pricing
  16. Creatify, Pricing
  17. Descript, Pricing
  18. Screen Studio, Screen Studio

Written by Lera Leonteva. This post is also Launch edition 6 of Video Scaling Strategies, Leo AI’s newsletter.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a product launch video cost?

Published prices run from $30 to $1,565 for a freelance launch video on Fiverr, before a voice, to $1,500 to $50,000 at agencies, where most start at $5,000. Leo cuts launch videos from your own footage for $500 to $1,200 a video.

How much does a product demo video cost?

Launch and demo video gigs on Fiverr run $30 to $1,565 a package, before Fiverr’s buyer fee. Agency explainer and demo videos mostly start at $5,000.

Is an AI avatar tool cheaper than an agency?

On the invoice, yes: $29 to $149 a month against thousands per video. The cost moves to your team’s hours and to trust, and from 1 January 2027 California wants synthetic performers in ads disclosed.

How much does a voiceover add to a video?

Human voice-over rates vary with the length of the script and where the ad runs. Our voice tier adds a licensed AI voice for $200 more per video, the same whether it runs as a post or a paid ad.

Is a monthly plan cheaper than paying per video?

With Leo, yes: 15% off each video on a rolling plan of 2 or more videos a month, so a launch cut costs $425 instead of $500. You can stop with 30 days’ notice.

How long does it take to make a launch video?

Agencies quote 10 days to 6 weeks. Leo delivers in 5 to 10 working days, counted from when we have your footage and an approved script.

Lera Leonteva
Lera Leonteva
CEO & Founder, Leo AI

Lera Leonteva is the founder and CEO of Leo AI, where she works on turning long-form footage into short-form video that earns attention on its own merits. She writes Video Scaling Strategies, taking one piece of content that worked and one that did not, and using what the market is doing to explain the gap.

Have footage of your product?

Our agents animate your product from your live site, and we cut it with your footage, on-screen text, music and, if you want it, a realistic AI voice. Nobody has to go on camera.

Planning a launch?

Send us the footage you already have and we cut the launch video, from $425 a video. Book a free intro call or see launch video pricing.